Travel Advice.

Travel Documentation and Health Advice

If you are a citizen of the United States you now need a visa to enter Venezuela (since March 2015), please see the following link for more information on applying for a tourist visa http://goo.gl/Od1BKk. In any case you will need to attend an interview personally at your local Consulate or Embassy and whilst the advice given suggests applying 3 months prior to any trip we have had clients most recently who have visited their local Consulate and received their visa same day. 3 months is the worst case scenario.

Presently, for Canada or the European Community, all that you need for travel to Venezuela is a valid passport and a tourist card (valid for a 30 to 90-day stay) that will be handed to you on your international flight to Venezuela. Since politics change so quickly it is advisable to check your visa requirements before planning any trip to Venezuela.

For current information concerning entry, tax, and customs requirements for Venezuela, travelers may contact the Venezuelan Embassy at 1099 30th St. N.W., Washington D.C. 20007, tel. (202) 342-2214. Travelers may also contact the Venezuelan consulates in New York, Miami, Chicago, New Orleans, Boston, Houston, San Francisco or San Juan.

Travel Health Resource can provide (for a fee) a comprehensive travel package requirements including health, entry requirements etc.

For more health advice when planning to visit Venezuela, consider the following internet sources:

Venezuela’s national parks, history and culture…

Read More